Awards of Excellence- 2016 – AAK & DuraCoat

The Architectural Association of Kenya, has initiated a biennial award scheme aimed at recognizing excellence in architecture for projects designed in Kenya over the last 50 years. In the recently held awards ceremony on the 18th of February 2016, 26 projects separated into 10 different categories managed to stand out of the many that were nominated. An independent jury consisting of three architects, was commissioned to assess the submissions.

The following are the award winners for the debut 2016 AAK Excellence Awards, in conjunction with DuraCoat. This year’s judges were, Shamla Fernandez from Kenya, Janfrans van der Erden from the Netherlands and Dr. Allan Kenneth Birabi from Uganda.


  1. WINNER: Lamu Apartments – Urko Sanchez Architects
  2. Runners Up: The Karen Enkaji House – Otto Murutu & Partners Architects
  3. Second Runners Up: Sultan Palace Beach Retreat – Planning Systems
  4. Honourable Mention: Lockwood Apartments – Design ARTitude

  1. WINNER: Kenya Commercial Bank by Planning Systems Services
  2. Runners Up: The Karen Watermark by Beglin Woods Architects
  3. Second Runners Up: The Oval by Bowman Associates Architects
  4. Honarable Mention: Imperial Health Sciences Regional Distribution Centre by Planning Systems

  1. WINNER: Nairobi Intervention Masterplan – Planning Systems Services

  1. WINNER: Enashipai Resort and Spa – Dimensions Architects & Interior Designers
  2. Runners Up: Lake Naivasha Simba Lodge – Beglin Woods Architects
  3. Second Runners Up: The Boma Hotel – Morphosis


Art Gallery,Museums, Religious Building

  1. WINNER: Don Bosco Shrine by Space and Systems Consulting Architects
  2. Runners Up: Sacred Heart Cathedral by Triad Architects
  3. Second Runners Up: All Saints Trinity Centre by Dimensions Architects & Interior Designers

  1. WINNER: Pamoja Shell of Steel by Planning Systems Services

  1. WINNER: Braeburn School Gitanga by Planning Systems Services
  2. Runners Up: Aga Khan Academy by Planning Systems Services
  3. Second Runners Up: Brookhouse School by Dimensions Architects & Interior Designers

  1. WINNER: Uhuru Highway Landscape Project – AAK Landscape Chapter
  2. Runners Up: Machakos People’s Park – Machako County Government

  1. WINNER: The Nairobi National Museum by Triad Architects

  1. WINNER: The Nova Apartments by Beglin Woods Architects
  2. Runners Up: Kipande Road Zone by Planning Systems Services
  3. Second Runners Up: The Elegance by Aleem Manji Architects
  4. Honourable Mention: The Community Cooker by Planning Systems Services